Tennis

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Garbine Muguruza
Rank Points Record
21 2043 40-22
Country: SpainHeight: - Born: 10/8/1993
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Caracas, Venezuela


Garanti Koza WTA Tournament of Champions
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 28 - Nov. 2Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
Round RobinEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-2, 6-1 0-6, 6-1, 6-1 6-3, 7-5
Round RobinFlavia PennettaWin 6-2, 6-1 0-6, 6-1, 6-1 6-3, 7-5
Round RobinAlize CornetWin 6-2, 6-1 0-6, 6-1, 6-1 6-3, 7-5
SemifinalsAndrea PetkovicLoss 1-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 7-6 (10-8), 4-6, 4-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 21 - Sep. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria-Teresa Torro-FlorWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundSimona HalepWin 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Third RoundElina SvitolinaLoss Retired

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 15 - Sep. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundJelena JankovicWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
QuarterfinalsCasey DellacquaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 4-6, 6-2, 2-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 25
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMirjana Lucic-BaroniLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 17 - Aug. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSara ErraniWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Second RoundShuai PengWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsCamila GiorgiLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 2-6

Western & Southern Financial Group Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnnika BeckLoss 3-6, 6-2, 3-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStephanie DuboisWin 6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2
Second RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 6-4, 3-6, 1-6

Bank of the West Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 28 - Aug. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominika CibulkovaWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundDaniela HantuchovaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAngelique KerberLoss 2-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCoco VandewegheLoss 3-6, 6-3, 5-7

Topshelf Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 15 - Jun. 21Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesley KerkhoveWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundYvonne MeusburgerWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsCoco VandewegheLoss 6-7 (3-7), 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrace MinWin 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundSerena WilliamsWin 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundAnna SchmiedlovaWin 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundPauline ParmentierWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsMaria SharapovaLoss 6-1, 5-7, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNastassja BurnettWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundFrancesca SchiavoneLoss 6-3, 1-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSilvia Soler-EspinosaWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundSamantha StosurLoss 5-7, 6-3, 1-6

Grand Prix De SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 21 - Apr. 27Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJulia GlushkoWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundStefanie VoegeleWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsShahar PeerWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsMaria-Teresa Torro-FlorLoss 0-6, 3-6

Monterrey Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 31 - Apr. 6Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDonna VekicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (2-7)

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicLoss 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 1-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlisa KleybanovaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Brasil Tennis Cup
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 23 - Mar. 1Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVania KingWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
Second RoundChanelle ScheepersWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAlison Van UytvanckWin 6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3
SemifinalsYaroslava ShvedovaWin 6-2, 6-3
FinalKlara ZakopalovaLoss 6-4, 5-7, 0-6

PTT Pattaya Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 27 - Feb. 2Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKimiko Date-KrummLoss 7-6 (7-2), 5-7, 6-7 (6-8)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKaia KanepiWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
Second RoundAnna SchmiedlovaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundCaroline WozniackiWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Fourth RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 1-6, 3-6

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 5 - Jan. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAn-Sophie MestachWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundYanina WickmayerWin 4-1 Retired
QuarterfinalsKirsten FlipkensWin 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsEstrella Cabeza CandelaWin 6-0, 6-1
FinalKlara ZakopalovaWin 6-4, 6-0

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 30 - Jan. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristina McHaleWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundSharon FichmanWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsVenus WilliamsLoss 3-6, 3-6

w11 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Latest Scores and Results