Elena Vesnina
Rank Points Record
20 2300 31-23
Country: RussiaHeight: 5-7 Born: 8/1/1986
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 143 Birthplace: Lvov, USSR


VTB Kremlin Cup
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaLoss 6-7 (3-7), 4-6

Prudential Hong Kong Tennis Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 9 - Oct. 15Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLuksika KumkhumLoss 3-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagda LinetteWin 6-0, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 2-6, 5-7

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundElise MertensWin 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundMaria SakkariLoss 6-7 (6-8), 5-7

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BlinkovaWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundKirsten FlipkensWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundMadison KeysLoss 6-2, 4-6, 1-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 27Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAna BogdanLoss 5-7, 5-7

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCaroline GarciaWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 2-6, 4-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundAshleigh BartyLoss 3-6, 7-5, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BlinkovaWin 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
Second RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss 3-6, 3-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundVeronica Cepede RoygWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundCaroline WozniackiLoss 1-6, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
Second RoundVarvara LepchenkoWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Third RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 4-6, 4-6

Internationaux de Strasbourg
Surface: ClayDate: May 22 - May 27Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 6-1, 1-6, 1-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQiang WangLoss 2-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 4-6, 4-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 2-6, 4-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 3 - Apr. 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFanny StollarLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-7 (3-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicLoss 6-3, 4-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundShelby RogersWin 6-4, 7-5
Third RoundTimea BabosWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Fourth RoundAngelique KerberWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsVenus WilliamsWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
SemifinalsKristina MladenovicWin 6-3, 6-4
FinalSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 6-4

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMisaki DoiWin 6-2, 7-5
Third RoundAna KonjuhLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 18Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundChristina McHaleWin 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
Second RoundLauren DavisLoss 5-7, 2-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundAlize CornetWin 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDominika CibulkovaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAna BogdanWin 7-5, 6-2
Second RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-3, 6-3
Third RoundJennifer BradyLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCoco VandewegheLoss 2-6, 0-4 Retired

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 8Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlize CornetLoss 6-3, 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Latest Scores and Results