Barbora Strycova
Rank Points Record
33 1460 27-23
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 5-4 Born: 3/28/1986
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Plzen, Czechoslovakia


Upper Austria Ladies Linz
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 14Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKirsten FlipkensWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundKristyna PliskovaWin 6-0, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAlison Van UytvanckLoss 6-3, 4-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 29 - Oct. 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPetra MarticLoss 2-6, 3-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlize CornetWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaLoss 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 17 - Sep. 23Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundZarina DiyasWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundAnett KontaveitWin 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 7-5
QuarterfinalsNaomi OsakaLoss 3-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDanielle LaoWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-0, 6-1
Third RoundElise MertensLoss 3-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 6-7 (6-8), 4-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 3-6, 0-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena RybarikovaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (6-8), 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSvetlana KuznetsovaWin 7-6 (8-6), 7-5
Second RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundJulia GoergesLoss 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 8-10

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 6-1, 6-4
Third RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJennifer BradyWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsLesia TsurenkoWin 7-5, 3-0 Retired
SemifinalsMagdalena RybarikovaLoss 6-7 (1-7), 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 26
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKurumi NaraWin 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-2, 6-3
Fourth RoundYulia PutintsevaLoss 4-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSloane StephensLoss 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 3-6, 3-6

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 0-6, 6-2, 2-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 25
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundChristina McHaleLoss 1-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 25
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundPetra MarticLoss 5-7, 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAngelique KerberLoss 2-6, 1-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAleksandra KrunicWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundJulia GoergesLoss 2-6, 6-3, 1-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristie AhnWin 6-1, 7-5
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundBernarda PeraWin 6-2, 6-2
Fourth RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 2-6

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAshleigh BartyLoss 3-6, 2-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSara ErraniWin 6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4
Second RoundJohanna LarssonWin 6-1, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
QuarterfinalsSu-Wei HsiehLoss 6-0, 2-6, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Latest Scores and Results