Tennis

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Roberta Vinci
Rank Points Record
7 3405 21-13
Country: ItalyHeight: 5-4 Born: 2/18/1983
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Taranto, Italy


Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKateryna BondarenkoLoss 1-6, 3-6

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 16 - May 22Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBarbora KrejcikovaWin 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Second RoundKiki BertensLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJohanna KontaLoss 0-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 8Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDanka KovinicLoss 4-6, 2-6

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaWin 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundJulia GoergesWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsLaura SiegemundLoss 1-6, 4-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLucie HradeckaWin 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundMadison KeysLoss 4-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMargarita GasparyanWin 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundElina SvitolinaWin 6-1, 6-3
Fourth RoundMagdalena RybarikovaLoss 2-6, 0-2 Retired

BMW Malaysian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 29 - Mar. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKai-Chen ChangLoss 7-5, 2-6, 1-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 27Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundCagla BuyukakcayWin 7-5, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 6-3, 2-6, 3-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 15 - Feb. 20Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYaroslava ShvedovaLoss 0-6, 6-4, 3-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYanina WickmayerWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsTimea BabosWin 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)
SemifinalsAna IvanovicWin 7-5, 6-4
FinalBelinda BencicWin 6-4, 6-3

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 31Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTamira PaszekWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundIrina FalconiWin 6-2, 6-3
Third RoundAnna-Lena FriedsamLoss 6-0, 4-6, 4-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 17Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSamantha StosurLoss 6-4, 5-7, 5-7

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 10Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJelena JankovicWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundDominika CibulkovaWin 6-1, 6-1
QuarterfinalsVictoria AzarenkaLoss 1-6, 2-6

w12 © 2016 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Latest Scores and Results