Tennis

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Grigor Dimitrov
Rank Points Record
11 3645 56-17
Country: BulgariaHeight: 6-2 Born: 5/16/1991
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 169 Birthplace: Haskovo, Bulgaria


Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 20 - Oct. 26Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander ZverevWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundVasek PospisilWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

If Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 13 - Oct. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTeymuraz GabashviliWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsJack SockWin 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsBernard TomicWin 6-3, 7-5
FinalTomas BerdychLoss 7-5, 4-6, 4-6

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 5 - Oct. 12Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis IstominWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundJulien BenneteauLoss 5-7, 3-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFernando VerdascoWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundPablo AndujarWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 2-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRyan HarrisonWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Third RoundDavid GoffinWin 0-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Fourth RoundGael MonfilsLoss 5-7, 6-7 (6-8), 5-7

Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJerzy JanowiczLoss 4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonald YoungWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Third RoundTommy RobredoWin 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKevin AndersonWin 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
SemifinalsJo-Wilfried TsongaLoss 4-6, 3-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRyan HarrisonWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundLuke SavilleWin 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Third RoundAlexandr DolgopolovWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Fourth RoundLeonardo MayerWin 6-4, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2
QuarterfinalsAndy MurrayWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 4-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (7-9)

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 9 - Jun. 15Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJames WardWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundEdouard Roger-VasselinWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
QuarterfinalsAlexandr DolgopolovWin Retired
SemifinalsStan WawrinkaWin 6-2, 6-4
FinalFeliciano LopezWin 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (8-6)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIvo KarlovicLoss 4-6, 5-7, 6-7 (4-7)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEdouard Roger-VasselinWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundIvo KarlovicWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Third RoundTomas BerdychWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsTommy HaasWin 6-2, 0-0 Retired
SemifinalsRafael NadalLoss 2-6, 2-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundMarius CopilWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7)
Third RoundTomas BerdychLoss 6-3, 3-6, 2-6

BRD Nastase Tiriac Trophy
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 21 - Apr. 27Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJiri VeselyWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
QuarterfinalsSergiy StakhovskyWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsGael MonfilsWin 5-1 Retired
FinalLukas RosolWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-1

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 13 - Apr. 20Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcel GranollersWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundAlbert RamosWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundDavid FerrerLoss 4-6, 2-6

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert MontanesWin 6-1, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3
Third RoundKei NishikoriLoss 6-7 (1-7), 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundErnests GulbisLoss 6-2, 1-6, 5-7

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 24 - Mar. 2Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarinko MatosevicWin 7-5, 6-1
Second RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsErnests GulbisWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-5
SemifinalsAndy MurrayWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-3)
FinalKevin AndersonWin 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 10 - Feb. 16Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDmitry TursunovWin 6-2, 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundErnests GulbisLoss 4-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBradley KlahnWin 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundYen-Hsun LuWin 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (13-11)
Third RoundMilos RaonicWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(12-10)
Fourth RoundRoberto Bautista AgutWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 29 - Jan. 5Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin HaaseWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundMarin CilicLoss 5-7, 5-7

127 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.

Latest Scores and Results